© 2017 by Caia's Zafari

Czafari.com is committed to protecting your privacy. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to our site or add or change services. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this privacy statement. As a result, please remember to refer back to this statement to review any amendments. Any questions regarding our privacy statement should be directed to moo@czafari.com

 
We Collect the Following Information

Where you order products, we will collect your name, contact and billing information, transaction and credit card information. When you register with us to receive our newsletter or details of offers or products we will collect your e-mail address and mobile number. Our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, to people who have purchased goods from our site as part of our customer care procedures.

To send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers and services or other information for www.czafari.com, any other companies within the same group of companies and selected third party companies which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided unless you have asked us not to do so when you registered as a user on this site.

 
Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Web Site if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To identify who you are and to access your account information;

  • To estimate our audience size and patterns;

  • To ensure that you are not asked to register twice;

  • To control how often visitors see similar ads;

  • To track preferences and to improve and update our Web Site; and

  • To track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests.

 

Security

We have taken all the essential measures to make sure that any information you give us, including credit card details, remains private and secure and that your payment and registration information is processed with total confidentiality. When you place orders or access account information, we offer the use of a secure server, SSL and in accordance with the PCI DSS security standard. They encrypt all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, we pledge to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent, unauthorised access. All transactions processed via PAYPAL are secure as claimed by PAYPAL LLC.

With Whom the Information is Shared

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than our subsidiaries and parent company, subsidiaries of the same parent company, or our successor in business unless we have your permission or are required by law.

When you provide any information on line, you should look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing to us at moo@czafari.com

Caia’s Zafari may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our site visitors and customers of our telephone services in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information. Caia’s Zafari may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Caia’s Zafari and its sites, visitors to the sites and customers of our services.

Our site may contain links to the sites of third parties. When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

We will only sell or rent your personal information to a third party either as part of a sale of the assets of a Caia’s Zafari company or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Information about products and services

Caia’s Zafari is a subsidiary of Waterfall Concepts  Limited which is registered in Hong Kong. The total liability to Caia's Zafari  arising from any claim against it shall not exceed the price of the merchandise supplied by Caia's Zafari to the customer together with any shipping costs incurred. Caia's Zafari  will not be liable for any loss arising to the customer, be it from a breach of duty or anything else. Caia's Zafari  cannot accept any liability for a failure to comply with specific instructions stated on its website.

In order to help us do this, from time to time Caia’s Zafari may send you newsletters with information or details of products and services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive these newsletters, please e-mail us at moo@czafari.com

PRIVACY & SECURITY